Home > Committees

Committees

Annual Conference Advisory Committee

The President (Chair)
Vice-President
Vice-President Elect
Immediate Past President
Subject Sections Secretary
Honorary Treasurer

Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Committee

Mr Michael Connolly  Portsmouth  30.09.20
Professor Fiona De Londras  Birmingham  30.09.20
Ms Elisabeth Griffiths Northumbria 30.09.20
Dr Clare Moran Edinburgh Napier 30.09.20
Mr Navraj Singh Ghaleigh (Chair) Edinburgh 30.09.20
Professor Lucy Vickers Oxford Brookes 30.09.20

Please visit the EDI Committee page for more details.

Legal Education Sub-Committee

Professor Stephen Bailey (Chair) Nottingham 30.09.20
Professor Chris Ashford Northumbria 30.09.19
Dr Greta Bosch Exeter 30.09.20
Professor Tamara Hervey Sheffield 30.09.19
Emma Jones Open 30.09.19
Thorsten Lauterbach Robert Gordon 30.09.19
Ryan Murphy Aston 30.09.19
Dr Marie-Luce Paris UCD 30.09.19
Professor Chris Willmore Bristol 30.09.19
Jane Ching (Co-opted) Nottingham Trent

Please visit the Education Committee page for more details.

Libraries Committee

Mr Jules Winterton (Chair) IALS, London 30.09.19
Dr Adaeze Okoye Brighton 30.09.21
Dr Tom Burns Aberdeen 30.09.19
Ms Karen Richmond Strathclyde 30.09.21
Professor Yvonne McDermott Rees Swansea 30.09.19
Dr Emma Roberts Chester 30.09.21

Please visit the Libraries Committee page for more details.

Nominations Sub-Committee

The President (Chair)
The Honorary Secretary
Vice-President
Professor David Feldman Cambridge 30.09.21
Professor Imelda Maher University College Dublin 30.09.21

Research Grants Committee

The President
Professor Raymond Arthur Northumbria 30.09.21
Professor Tamara Hervey Sheffield 30.09.19
Professor Maria Lee (Chair) UCL 30.09.20
Professor Debra Morris Liverpool 30.09.19
Professor Daithi Mac Sithigh Queen’s University, Belfast 30.09.21
Professor Peter Whelan Leeds 30.09.20

 

NB: This committee was known formerly as the Academic Purposes Fund Committee.

Research Sub-Committee

The President (Chair)
The Honorary Secretary
Professor David Feldman Cambridge 30.09.21
Professor Andrew Burrows Oxford 30.09.19
Professor Catharine McMillan Reading 30.09.19
Professor Imelda Maher UCD 30.09.20

Small Projects and Events Fund Sub-Committee

The President (Chair)
Vice President
The Honorary Secretary
The Honorary Treasurer
Chair of the Legal Education Sub-Committee